University GuideFree competitionsStudent EntertainmentStudent NewsStudent TV Media ChannelFree Student StuffStudent Jobs & CareersStudent FinanceStudent AccommodationStudent Humour & JokesStudent ForumStudent Members
Student Jokes
Man walks into a bar, Ouch...

Home and Overseas Rates - Fees and Costs for International Students

There are two levels of fee cost for UK unversities, the ‘Home rate’ and the ‘Overseas rate’. The home rate is what UK students pay and are much lower than the overseas rate.

Overseas rate

The overseas rate can vary anywhere between £3,500 and £18,000 per year and even more in some cases.

It is very important that you consider these costs and if it is viable for your to study the full length of the course with such a cost.

Don’t forget that this doesn’t include any of your living costs and unlike UK students you will not be provided with a government grant or loan.

Home rates

Home rates typically range from £1,100 (or nothing if you meet the necessary earning requirements or get a bursary) to £3,500 - this was increased from £1,100 in 2006, and are known as top-up fees.

To find out the exact fees for a course you wish to apply to you will need to contact the university directly, often you can find fees on the university’s website.

Will I pay the Home Rate or Overseas Rate?

There are actually 10 categories that you can fall in to in order to be eligible to pay the home rate fees for a UK university. These are as follows:

  • 1) Students settled in the UK who are residents.

Under this you must meet all of the following:

  • You must be settled in the UK on the first day of the first year of the academic course.
  • You must be ordinarily resident of the UK on the first day of the first year of the academic course and you must have been so for the 3 years up until this point.
  • The main purpose of your residence must NOT have been to receive full time education during any part of that three year period.
  • 2) Those who are settled in the UK and have exercised a right of residence in the EEA and/or switzerland

Under this you must meet all of the following:

  • You have settled in the UK
  • You have left the UK and have exercised a right of residence having been settled in the UK a
  • You must be ordinarily resident of the UK on the first day of the first year of the academic course
  • You have been ordinarily resident in the EEA and / or Switzerland and / or the overseas territories for the 3 years proceeding the first day of the first year of the academic course
  • 3) European Union (EU) nationals and their family members

Under this you must meet all of the following:

  • on the ‘first day of an academic year of your course’, you must be a national of an EU country (see notes below) or or as a student; or the 'relevant family member' of a UK national;the 'relevant family member' of a non-UK EU national who is in the UK as a self sufficient person
  • you must have been ordinarily resident in the European Economic Area (EEA) and/or Switzerland and/or the overseas territories for the three years before the 'first day of the first academic year of the course'
  • the main purpose of your residence in the EEA/Switzerland (or the overseas territories if applicable) must not have been to receive full-time education during any part of the three-year period.

NOTES:

  • if you become, or a 'relevant family member' becomes, an EU national after the start of your course, you can become entitled to 'home' fees as from the start of the following academic year as long as you satisfy the residence conditions in (b) and (c) above on the first day of the first academic year of your course (see the next note too);
  • for the purposes of the residence conditions, any country that joins the EU is considered always to have been part of the EEA
  • 4) EU nationals in the UK

Under this you must meet all of the following:

  • you are an EU national (but not a UK national) on the 'first day of the first academic year of the course'. If you are a national of a country that joins the EU after the start of your course you will be treated as meeting this requirement in the next academic year.
  • you were ordinarily resident in the UK on 'first day of the first academic year of the course'
  • you were ordinarily resident in the UK and Islands for the three-year period before the 'first day of the first academic year of the course'
  • if during any part of the three year period, the main purpose for your residence was to receive full-time education, you must have been ordinarily resident in the EEA and/or Switzerland and/or the overseas territories immediately prior to the three-year period of ordinary residence in the UK and Islands .
  • 5) EU nationals / family members with the right of permanent residence in the UK

The ‘right of permanent residence’

EU nationals acquire the right of permanent residence after a five-year period of uninterrupted lawful residence in the UK.

This same rule applies to family members who are not EU nationals and who have lived in the UK with an EU national for five years.

Under this you must meet all of the following:

  • you have 'the right of permanent residence' in the UK under European Community (EC) law on the 'first day of an academic year of the course'
  • you were ordinarily resident in the UK on the 'first day of the first academic year of the course'
  • you were ordinarily resident in the UK and Islands for the three-year period before the 'first day of the first academic year of the course'
  • if any of your ordinary residence in (b) was for the main purpose of receiving full-time education, you must have been ordinarily resident in the EEA and/or Switzerland and/or the overseas territories immediately prior to that three-year period.
  • 6) European Economic Area (EEA)/ Swiss workers and family members

Under this you must meet all of the following:

  • you must be a non-UK EEA national, or a Swiss national, and resident in the UK as a ‘worker’, or the 'relevant family member' of such a ‘worker’
  • you must be ordinarily resident in the UK on the 'first day of the first academic year of the course' unless you are an EEA or Swiss ‘frontier worker’ or ‘relevant family member’ of a 'frontier worker'
  • you must have been ordinarily resident in the EEA and/or Switzerland and/or the overseas territories for the three years before the 'first day of the first academic year of the course'.

NOTES ( England , Wales and Northern Ireland ):

  • if you are the child of an EEA 'worker' who is no longer working or living in the UK , you can still be entitled to pay 'home' fees if you came to the UK to accompany your EEA 'worker' parent
  • if you or a 'relevant family member' become an EEA or Swiss migrant worker part-way through your course, you might become entitled to pay 'home' fees - you can seek advice on this from an adviser at your institution or your Students' Union.
  • 7) Child of a Swiss national

Under this you must meet all of the following criteria:

  • on the ‘first day of an academic year of your course’, you must be the child of a Swiss national
  • you must be ordinarily resident in the UK on the ‘first day of the first academic year of the course’
  • you must have been ordinarily resident in the EEA and/or Switzerland and/or the overseas territories for the three years before the 'first day of the first academic year of the course'
  • if the main purpose for your residence in (c) above, was wholly or mainly for the purpose of receiving full-time education, you must have been ordinarily resident in the EEA and/or Switzerland immediately before that three-year period.

NOTES:

  • there is no requirement that your Swiss parent is, or has been, economically active in the UK
  • if you become the child of a Swiss national part-way through your course, you might become entitled to pay 'home' fees – you can seek advice on this from an adviser at your institution, your Students' Union
  • 8) Child of a Turkish worker:

Under this you must meet all of the following criteria:

  • you must be the child of a Turkish national
  • your Turkish national parent must be ordinarily resident in the UK and must be, or have been, lawfully employed in the UK
  • you must be ordinarily resident in the UK on the ‘first day of the first academic year of the course’
  • you must have been ordinarily resident in the EEA and/or Switzerland and/or Turkey and/or the overseas territories for the three years before the ‘first day of the first academic year of the course’
  • 9) Refugees, their spouse / civil partner and children:

Under this you must meet all of the following criteria:

  • you must be ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom on the ‘first day of the first academic year of the course’
  • on the ‘first day of an academic year of the course’, you must be a refugee recognised by the UK Government

OR

you must be the spouse or civil partner of such a refugee and you must have been the spouse or civil partner of that

person on the date on which their asylum application was made

OR

you must be the child of such a refugee or of a refugee’s spouse or civil partner and at the time the

refugee made the asylum application you must have been the under-18-year-old child of the refugee or of the

refugee’s spouse or civil partner

  • you have not ceased to be ordinarily resident since you were recognised as a refugee or, if you are a spouse, civil partner or child, since you were given leave to remain in the UK.

If you are, or if your parent or spouse or civil partner is, recognised as a refugee after the start of the course, you may be entitled to ‘home’ fees from the start of the next academic year.

  • 10) Those not granted regugee status but allowed to remain in the UK, their spouse / civil partner and children.

If you apply for asylum and the Home Office decides that you do not qualify for refugee status but that you should be allowed to stay in the UK, it normally grants Humanitarian Protection (HP) or Discretionary Leave (DL) or, in some cases, Indefinite Leave to Remain.Until 1 April 2003, Exceptional Leave to Enter or Remain (ELE/R) was granted in such circumstances.

Under this you must meet all of the following criteria:

  • you must be ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom on the ‘first day of the first academic year of the course’
  • on the ‘first day of an academic year of the course’, you must be a ‘person with leave to enter or remain’

OR

you must be the spouse or civil partner of a ‘person with leave to enter or remain’ and you must have been the spouse or civil partner of that person on the date on which the asylum application was made

OR

you must be the child of a ‘person with leave to enter or remain’ or of that person’s spouse or civil partner and, at the time the ‘person with leave to enter or remain’ made the asylum application, you must have been the under-18-year-old child of the ‘person with leave to enter or remain’ or of that person’s spouse or civil partner

International Students Guide

You may also be interested in: University facts and figures | Interview tips | University rankings | Which university should I choose? | Student finance | Student insurance